Halifax St John BMDs – Missing Data

The CDs & downloads for Halifax St John BMDs for 1813 to 1837 has recently been found to have a set of data missing.   Specifically, in the date sequence file only, baptisms from 1/7/1827 to 31/12/1827 are missing.    The files giving baptisms in name sequence are unaffected.

Anyone who has previously purchased a download of these files should already have had a replacement file sent to them.    Anyone who has previously purchased a CD & would like a correction file sent to them, should E-Mail projects@cfhsweb.co.uk & we will arrange for the corrected file to be E-Mailed to you.

Our thanks to Mr. David Greenwood for pointing this error out to us.

Monumental Inscriptions – CD (Set 1) – Corrections

Under the entry of CARTLEDGE in Blackley Baptist Church graveyard, in Grave 111, the forename of the deceased should be JAMES, not JOHN.
Under the entry of HABERGHAM in Soyland, Ebenezer graveyard, in Grave A/30, the forename of the deceased should be NEHEMIAH, not JEREMIAH.

Mytholmroyd, Wesleyan Methodist – Grave B/D36 – the surname should be STANSFIELD not STANSEIELD

Ogden, Mount Zion – Grave A/J13 – the surname should be TALLONTIRE not TALLONTIVE

Our thanks to Malcolm Bull for pointing these out to us.

Halifax 1851 census CD – miscellaneous errors

Since the release of the Halifax 1851 CD v2.0, 6 data errors have been identified, which have the effect of separating these entries from their correct households. These are listed below, with the corrections shown.
1. Uttley Betty aged 17 Ovenden ED 20 Folio 56 Sch. No. 42 should be Folio 366
2. Haigh William aged 19 Northowram ED 1s Folio 33 Sch. No. 12 should be Folio 338
3. Helm Martha aged 25 Warley ED 3c Folio 37 Sch. No. 44 should be Folio 387
4. Shadwell Elizabeth aged 42 Halifax ED 1x Folio 54 Sch. No. 103 should be Folio 548
5. Sutcliffe Thomas aged 32 Halifax ED 1x Folio 54 Sch. No. 104 should be Folio 548
6. Sutcliffe Frank aged 5 Halifax ED 1x Folio 54 Sch. No. 104 should be Folio 548
We apologise for these errors which will be corrected on the next release of the CD. Those people with v2.0 may wish to print these details out to keep with the CD.
The version number can be found in the text file General/VersionLog.txt and is the last entry on that file. The version number is also contained in the title of the CD, so that if you have a CD with the title CFHSCENSV20 this is Version 2.0
19 February 2005

Grave Errors

On the CD for Monumental Inscriptions, a few grave numbers have been incorrectly displayed in that, instead of the format n/nn, they have been displayed as dates.

The next batch of CDs to be produced will have corrected data but for those with existing CDs, you may determine the correct grave number by “converting” the date into a format n/nn.

For example, “3-Jan” converts to grave no. 3/1 & “Mar-60” converts to grave no. 3/60.

If any further clarification is required, please E-Mail our Project Coordinator at projects@cfhsweb.co.uk.

Our apologies for these errors & thanks to 2 of our customers who have pointed these mistakes out to us.