Full Transcription Index launched

In the autumn of 2013, we implemented a full index of approximately one million names of people who appear on our transcribed publications. The index entry gives a summary of the event, and the full detail is available in the relevant publication. This is a unique and valuable tool to help you find easily whether or not we hold information about someone of interest to you.

The index covers Births Marriages and deaths from parish registers, census records from 1764 notices in the Halifax Guardian and much more

You will find the index under the Research menu.

Monumental Inscriptions – CD (Set 1) – Corrections

Under the entry of CARTLEDGE in Blackley Baptist Church graveyard, in Grave 111, the forename of the deceased should be JAMES, not JOHN.
Under the entry of HABERGHAM in Soyland, Ebenezer graveyard, in Grave A/30, the forename of the deceased should be NEHEMIAH, not JEREMIAH.

Mytholmroyd, Wesleyan Methodist – Grave B/D36 – the surname should be STANSFIELD not STANSEIELD

Ogden, Mount Zion – Grave A/J13 – the surname should be TALLONTIRE not TALLONTIVE

Our thanks to Malcolm Bull for pointing these out to us.

Pictures wanted.

There are only four pictures in the gallery on the right of the screen at present, all from me. I’d be delighted to add more pictures that have a Family History association – buildings, people, events – from members. Please send any pictures you would like to see on the gallery to me at webmaster@cfhsweb.co.uk

Halifax 1851 census CD – miscellaneous errors

Since the release of the Halifax 1851 CD v2.0, 6 data errors have been identified, which have the effect of separating these entries from their correct households. These are listed below, with the corrections shown.
1. Uttley Betty aged 17 Ovenden ED 20 Folio 56 Sch. No. 42 should be Folio 366
2. Haigh William aged 19 Northowram ED 1s Folio 33 Sch. No. 12 should be Folio 338
3. Helm Martha aged 25 Warley ED 3c Folio 37 Sch. No. 44 should be Folio 387
4. Shadwell Elizabeth aged 42 Halifax ED 1x Folio 54 Sch. No. 103 should be Folio 548
5. Sutcliffe Thomas aged 32 Halifax ED 1x Folio 54 Sch. No. 104 should be Folio 548
6. Sutcliffe Frank aged 5 Halifax ED 1x Folio 54 Sch. No. 104 should be Folio 548
We apologise for these errors which will be corrected on the next release of the CD. Those people with v2.0 may wish to print these details out to keep with the CD.
The version number can be found in the text file General/VersionLog.txt and is the last entry on that file. The version number is also contained in the title of the CD, so that if you have a CD with the title CFHSCENSV20 this is Version 2.0
19 February 2005

Grave Errors

On the CD for Monumental Inscriptions, a few grave numbers have been incorrectly displayed in that, instead of the format n/nn, they have been displayed as dates.

The next batch of CDs to be produced will have corrected data but for those with existing CDs, you may determine the correct grave number by “converting” the date into a format n/nn.

For example, “3-Jan” converts to grave no. 3/1 & “Mar-60” converts to grave no. 3/60.

If any further clarification is required, please E-Mail our Project Coordinator at projects@cfhsweb.co.uk.

Our apologies for these errors & thanks to 2 of our customers who have pointed these mistakes out to us.

Halifax Guardian index of the birth, marriage and death notices

A volunteer project currently underway aims to index the birth, marriage and death notices for the entire period of the Halifax Guardian’s existence. The index available so far represents progress to October 2011 and covers the years 1832 to 1864. This will be updated, at intervals.

The index is available in PDF format here

Central Reference Library, Halifax holds the Halifax Guardian on microfilm from December 1832, when the newspaper started, up to April 1921, after which it merged with the Halifax Courier, to become the Halifax Courier and Guardian.